S&I Media Programme is scheduled according to Western European Summer Time (WEST) and to British Summer Time (BST), which is 1 hour ahead of GMT (GMT+1)
To read the abstracts, please click on the title of each talk.
To check the full programme of the S#D Short Film Festivalt, click here.

Day 1

11 June

Day 2

12 June

Day 3

18 June

Day 4

19 June

PS 1.1 – Stereoscopic Photography and its Visual Cultures

Chair: Susana Martins

Stephen McBurney
Stereoscopy and the Cinematic Apparatus: The Silver Screen in Edinburgh, circa 1890s [EN]
Olivier Perriquet and Eric Kerr
Opticity and hapticity in photogrammetry [EN]
Tonje Haugland Sørensen
The immersive battlefield – aerial photography and the stereoscope in the First and Second World War [EN]

PS 1.2 – Photography, Cinema and Sound Media Archaeologies

Chair: José Gomes Pinto

Helena Gouveia Monteiro
Media Archaeology as Film Practice – The Werner Nekes Collection [EN]
Yosaku Matsutani
Becoming Static: Experiences of Pathé Baby before the Second World War in Japan [EN]

Parallel Session 1.3 – 3D Cinema, Virtual Reality and Video Gaming

Chair: Phil Lopes

Eduardo Calvet
Cine Metro Immersive Experience [EN]
Érica Faleiro Rodrigues
Edgar Pêra – Experimentação, Vanguardismo e Angústia no 3D Português [PT]

Parallel Session 1.4 – Media Arts and Immersion

Chair: Ana David Mendes

Ruth Barranco Raimundo
Karto Gimeno: urban immersive thresholds [EN]
Joel Paulo
SonikAmbi3D – Interactive and Immersive Sound Performing [EN]
Sofia Nunes
Musik3DAR – Immersive Musical Orchestra with Augmented Reality [EN]

PS 2.1 – 3D Cinema, Virtual Reality and Video Gaming

Chair: Micaela Fonseca

David Ferragut
The Crisis of Reality: Half-Life Alyx and the Perfect Simulation [EN]
Marina Oliveto A imersão e os seus graus de liberdade para os usuários de conteúdos imersivos [PT]

PS 2.2 – Performance and Visual Media

Chair: Filipe Figueiredo

Ana Perfeito e Bruno Mendes Silva
Os cineastas como performers — desde o cinema mudo de 1890 até ao live cinema atual [PT]
João Martinho Moura
Embodied Realities in Virtual Performance [EN]

PS 2.4 – Stereoscopic Photography and its Visual Cultures

Chair: Denis Pellerin

Bob Tate
Degenerate Art Redux Stereoscopy as an aid to art restoration [EN]
Brooke Belisle
Portrait Mode: Depth Effects from Stereoscopic to Computational Photography [EN]
Aida Ferreira
Stereoscopies in the CPF (Centro Português de Fotografia) collections [EN]

PS 3.1 – Photography, Cinema and Sound Media Archaeologies

Chair: Paulo Catrica

Zsuzsanna Szegedy-Maszak
Tamás Waliczky’s Imaginary Cameras [EN]
Isil Karatas
Multi-sensorial modes of Analogue Filmmaking [EN]
Christian Klant
Instantaneous Photography – Freezing motion in the 19th century [EN]

Parallel Session 3.2 – Media Arts and Immersion

Chair: Carolina Martins

Sandra Camacho
I Remember your voice in my ear: the iPod as medium in Daniel Blaufuks’s ‘Now Remember’ [EN]
Erica Seccombe
An Ocular Possession [EN]
Hugo Canossa
Videomapping – a fifty-year old technology? [EN]

PS 4.1 – Stereoscopic Photography and its Visual Cultures

Chair: Rodrigo Peixoto

José Antonio Hernández Latas (invited speaker) El Monasterio de Piedra (Zaragoza) en la fotografía estereoscópica comercial, siglos XIX y XX [ES]
Nuno Borges de Araújo A fotografia estereoscópica em Angola no século XIX [PT]
Beatriz Sanchez Torija Cecilio Pla, pintor y seguidor de la fotografía estereoscópica [ES]

PS 4.2 – PERPHOTO – Performance and Visual Media

Chair: Filipe Figueiredo

Manuel Vason (invited speaker)
Unframing Photography [EN]
Arianna Novaga
Images in between the action. Some Italian experience of immersive “photographic theater” [EN]
Cosimo Chiarelli
Performing the photographic archive in contemporary Portuguese stage [EN]

PS 4.3 – Urban Sound Studies

Chair: Luís Cláudio Ribeiro

Rosimária Rocha Quintal dos Sons: Uma experiência a partir de sons do Vale do Jequitinhonha [PT]
João Carrilho
Immersion, Transparency and Disappearance: a paradoxical aesthetics [EN]
Azadeh Nichiani
Commutators and urban sonic spaces [EN]

PS 6.1 – Scientific and Social History of Early Immersive Media

Chair: Teresa M. Flores

John Plunkett
‘The World in a Box’: the Global History of the Peepshow [EN]
Cèlia Cuenca Córcoles Los cosmoramas de 1830: el aburguesamiento de la cultura visual en España [ES]
Sonsoles Hernández-Barbosa
From Vue d’Optique to Polyorama Panoptique: Objectifying Images, Embodying Vision [EN]

PS 6.2 – Media Arts and Immersion

Chair: José gomes Pinto

Filippo De Tomasi
Notes on
camera obscura
: three contemporary artistic perspectives [EN]

Jordi Pons Busquet and Montse Puigdevall (invited speakers)
An overview of the Girona Cinema Museum’s collections and the latest acquisition: the Diaphanorama, a forerunner of 3D [EN]
Sara Castelo Branco Da Sinestesia à Cinestesia: as Vídeo-Instalações de Jonathan Saldanha e Alexandre Estrela [PT]

PS 6.3 – Stereoscopic Photography and its Visual Cultures

Chair: Célia Quico

Catherine Carponsin-Martin (invited speaker)
A heritage to be preserved and enhanced: the universe of stereoscopic images. Reflections on the Stereopole and the Stereothèque (method and challenges) [FR]
Yolanda Fernandez-Barredo and Juan Jose Sanchez Garcia Opera, Opereta y Colecciones Editoriales Estereoscópicas [ES]

PS 8.2 – Stereoscopic Photography and its Visual Cultures

Chair: Rodrigo Peixoto

Nuno Prates A Fotografia como Fonte Histórica: Da Casa dos Patudos ao Quotidiano da Família Relvas nos Finais do Século XIX [PT]
Angelica Piedrahita Revisando el Archivo Estereoscópico como Dispositivo de Memoria del Caribe [ES]

See the list of all accepted abstracts.

Organization
Partners

Campo Grande, 376, 1749 - 024 Lisboa | Tel.: 217 515 500 | Fax: 21 757 7006
Copyright © 2021 COFAC. Todos os direitos reservados. Gestão de conteúdos por Producao Multimédia